Share
14 February 2020

MEDIA RELEASE

SPORTS STARS MAKE HISTORY

A golfing prodigy with a copybook swing and a champion footballer shared the honours last night for the 2019 West Australian- RAC Sports Star Award.

Before a crowd of 530 people at Optus Stadium, golfing sensation Hannah Green, 23, and Fremantle Dockers captain Nathan Fyfe, 28, were announced joint winners of one of WA’s most sought-after sporting trophies which dates back to 1956.

It is the first time since 2005 that the award was shared, when judges couldn’t split Brownlow medallist Ben Cousins and white-water canoe star Robin Bell.

It was the second award for Fyfe after he claimed the title in 2015, following his first Brownlow Medal victory, while Green grabbed her share of the top award with an epic victory in the KPMG Women’s PGA Championship.

Green, who won last year’s Greg Norman Medal, joined exalted company in Karrie Webb and Jan Stephenson as the only Australians to have won a major on the tough LPGA Tour.

In other news at the RAC SportWest Awards, rower Hamish Henriques was crowned the Hyundai Junior Sport Star winner after he teamed with Victorian Harrison Fox to triumph in the under-19 double scull at the World Rowing Junior Championships.

Australian cricket coach Justin Langer beat stiff opposition in Ritchie Smith – Green’s coach – and Trevor Gleeson to be named the KPMG Coach of the Year after the Aussies brought home the Ashes from England for the first time since 2001 while the Perth Wildcats were named team of the year.
Following is the list of finalists in all categories, with winners in bold:

The West Australian-RAC Sports Star: Hannah Green, Nathan Fyfe, Madison de Rozario (athletics), Bryce Cotton (basketball), Maddison Keeney (diving), Diego Castro (soccer), Sam Kerr (soccer), Sam Hill (mountain bike), Annabelle McIntyre (rowing), Matthew Wearne (sailing), Brianna Throssell (swimming), Sam Welsford (track cycling).
Hyundai Junior Sport Star: Hamish Henriques (rowing), Rhiannon Clarke, Sasha Zhoya (athletics), Deven Robertson (AFL), Maddison Hinson-Tolchard (golf), Madison Copeland (lacrosse).
Channel 7 Perth Team of the Year: Perth Wildcats, Perth Glory Men, WA’s AFL under-18s.
KPMG Coach of the Year: Justin Langer (cricket), Ritchie Smith (golf), Trevor Gleeson (Basketball). Roobix Service to Sport Award - May Campbell Medal: Robert Chalmers (athletics), Christine Polglaze (calisthenics), Kay Lane (golf).
Community TAB Official of the Year: Tyler Miller (rugby), Cathy Hoare (triathlon), Jiten Bhatt (badminton).
RAC Insurance Beyond Sport Award - John Gilmour Medal: Fremantle CBC Amateur Football Club, UWA Fencing Club, Superfins.
RAC Insurance Community Club of the Year: Quinns Rock Junior Cricket Club, Perth Pythons Hockey Club, Alexander Park Tennis Club.
Healthway Healthy Club Award: York Pony Club, Dumbleyung Netball Club, Cockburn Basketball Association.
6PR Special Achievement Award: Maddison Hinson-Tolchard (golf).
ENDS